WVExp.com
The West Virginia. Cyclopedia


Bancroft, West Virginia

From West Virginia (WV) Cyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Bancroft (map), in Putnam County, follows the north bank of the Kanawha River and is located two miles east of Winfield, WV, on WV Route 25 (WV-25). The 7,000-acre Amherst/Plymouth WMA is located just north of the community in the valley of Guano Creek, a minor tributary of the Kanawha River. The Bancroft area is a popular bedroom community of the Charleston, WV, metropolitan area and is highly regarded for its views of the Kanawha River.


Population: 367

Elevation: 587


Weather: Bancroft, WV

Lodging: Bancroft, WV hotels


Variant Name(s): Energetic