WVExp.com
The West Virginia. Cyclopedia


Beech Bottom, West Virginia

From West Virginia (WV) Cyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Beech Bottom, WV, is a community in Brooke County on the Ohio River ten miles north of Wheeling, WV. The community takes its name from the wide valley there, formerly home to many beech trees. WV Route 2 parallels the river running north-to-south through the town. Weirton, WV, is located ten miles north of Beech Bottom.


Population: 606

Elevation: 689

Weather: Beech Bottom, WV

Lodging: Beech Bottom, WV hotels


Variant Name(s)

Beach Bottom and Beechbottom