WVExp.com
The West Virginia. Cyclopedia


Fort Ashby, West Virginia

From West Virginia (WV) Cyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

A community in Mineral County, Fort Ashby, WV was established in 1787.

See also: The site of Fort Ashby, a historic fort on the Trans-Allegheny frontier.

Population: 1,354 (2000 Census)
Elevation: 604


Weather: Fort Ashby, WV

Lodging: Fort Ashby, WV hotels


Variant Name(s):
Alaska (1882-1883), Frankford, Frankfort (1891-92), Pattersons Creek